San Diego Team Prevails with Motion to Dismiss First Amended Complaint without Leave to Amend on behalf of Multi-National Insurance Company
[…] These events would render the opinion unavailable for use as legal authority in California state courts.

California Supreme Court Overrules Henkel and Holds Insurer Consent Is Not Required For Policy Assignment After Coverage-Triggering Event Has Occurred

The California Supreme Court held that, regardless of a policy’s consent-to-assignment provision, an insurer’s consent is not required for a valid assignment of a liability insurance policy after a loss has happened. Its holding is based on rarely-cited Insurance Code section 520 (“Section 520”) which states: “[a]n agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss.” Further, the Court concluded a loss “happens” when an event giving rise to potentially covered liability takes place, not when a claim is reduced to a fixed sum due. In so holding, the Court overruled Henkel Corp. v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co.