California Supreme Court Overrules Henkel and Holds Insurer Consent Is Not Required For Policy Assignment After Coverage-Triggering Event Has Occurred
[…] These events would render the opinion unavailable for use as legal authority.

Oregon State and Federal District Courts Interpret Insurance Fee Shifting Statute Broadly

In Oregon, ORS 742.061 authorizes an award of attorney fees to an insured that prevails in “an action…in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature…” The Oregon Supreme Court, in Morgan v. Amex Assurance Co., 352 Or. 363, 287 P.3d 1038 (2012), addressed whether this fee shifting statute applies to insurance policies issued outside of Oregon, as a later enacted statute, ORS 742.001, provides that ORS Chapter 742 “appl[ies] to all insurance policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state…” In Morgan, the Oregon Supreme Court concluded, after considering the text, context and the legislative history, that the legislature did not intend for ORS 742.001 to limit the scope of ORS 742.061. The Court held, therefore, that ORS 742.001 permits an award of attorney fees to an insured that