The Washington Supreme Court Issues an Important Decision Regarding Insurance Coverage for Covid-Related Claims
[…] Thus, the pertinent coverage issue in the case was whether McLaughlin could be considered a “pedestrian” while riding a bicycle.

Travelers denied coverage on the grounds that the vehicle codes of Washington and California excluded bicyclists from the respective State’s statutory definition of “pedestrian.” The Washington State Supreme Court disagreed and held that the applicable definition of “pedestrian” was found in the Washington statutes that apply to casualty insurance (RCW 48.22 et seq.), and not in Washington’s general motor vehicle code (RCW 46, et seq.) or the statutory title that applies to public highways or transportation (RCW 47, et seq.).

Specifically, the Supreme Court reasoned that RCW 48.22.005(11) defines “pedestrian” for purposes of casualty insurance as “a natural person not occupying a motor vehicle as defined in RCW 46.04.320.” In relevant part, RCW 46.04.320 defines “motor vehicle” as “a vehicle that is self-propelled[.]” The Supreme Court further noted that Washington case law has previously interpreted RCW 46.04.320 to mean that “a bicycle is not a motor vehicle.” City of Montesano v. Wells, 79 Wn.